Register  Login
..::  » Who's Who ::..

 
Who's Who In and During the War In Angola

The Who's Who In and During the War In Angola represents an extensive project that I had undertaken which is fast growing into a 'Mini Encyclopedia' of people and role players during and in the War In Angola. The complete list as it stands is only available to PREMIUM MEMBERS ON REQUEST at this time, but I have given REGISTERED USERS access to the alphabetical lists and the Search functionality.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A LONG TERM WORK IN PROGRESS WHICH MAY NEVER ACTUALLY BE FULLY COMPLETE! Your help in getting this information recorded here will be much appreciated! Please feel free to post comments.

You must be Registered and Logged In to be able to Search and View lists from this database!

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 
A Sample Selection from the Who's Who Database
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Lieutenant Commander
Former Officer Commanding HMSAS Loch Natal Natal (later known as SAS Natal) from November 1948 to 1950

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commander
Naval Staff Officer at the SA Navy Headquarters in Pretoria from 1950 until January 1954

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commander
Officer Commanding HMSAS Simon van der Stel from January 1954 to August 1955

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commander
Officer Commanding the Naval Base at Salisbury Island from August 1955 to 1956

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commander
Officer Commanding HMSAS Vrystaat from to 1956 to around 1960

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Captain (SAN)
Officer Commanding SAS President Kruger from around 1960 up to 28 March 1963

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commodore
Senior Officer of 10th Frigate Squadron.of the SA Navy, from 28 March 1963 to 31 January 1965

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Commodore
Director Operations.of the SA Navy, from 1 February 1965 to 1 July 1966

South Africa
Terry-Lloyd, M.R., Rear Admiral
Chief of Naval Staff from 1 July 1966 until around 1970, wherafter he was the Armed Forces attache at the South African Embassy in London untiul his retirement in 1973; (29 July 1913 - 28 October 1978)

South Africa

 
1
[ Page 1 of 1 ]
GET YOUR SADF OUMAN STICKER HERE

@ 2007 War In Angola - Veridical Solutions