Register  Login
..::  » Who's Who ::..


All the Forums and User Comments on this site are only viewable by Logged-In Users due to excessive hacking activities! Registered Users are advised to first log in before accessing information on this site as most of the information is now no longer available for Public viewing.

 
Who's Who In and During the War In Angola

The Who's Who In and During the War In Angola represents an extensive project that I had undertaken which is fast growing into a 'Mini Encyclopedia' of people and role players during and in the War In Angola. The complete list as it stands is only available to PREMIUM MEMBERS ON REQUEST at this time, but I have given REGISTERED USERS access to the alphabetical lists and the Search functionality.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS IS A LONG TERM WORK IN PROGRESS WHICH MAY NEVER ACTUALLY BE FULLY COMPLETE! Your help in getting this information recorded here will be much appreciated! Please feel free to post comments.

You must be Registered and Logged In to be able to Search and View lists from this database!

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 
A Sample Selection from the Who's Who Database
Only the first 20 are shown...Log In to see more
Dries Maritz, Commandant
Officer Commanding Regiment Springs in 1976

South Africa
De Villiers , M., Brigadier
Officer Commanding Cape Command (later became Western Province Command) from 19 September 1947 to 26 January 1948

South Africa
Du Plooy, J.F., Lieutenant Colonel
Wing Commander of the Course Wing of the School of Intelligence (formerly the SA Intelligence School) from 1999 to 2000

South Africa
Dalton, Mike, Warrant Officer 1st Class
Regimental Sergeant Major of the SA Army College at Voortrekkerhoogte, circa 1988

South Africa
Du Plessis, M.J., Brigadier
Officer Commanding Sector 10 Headquarters from 1 January 1976 to 31 March 1976

South Africa
De Beer, F.C., Warrant Officer 1st Class
Command Sergeant Major of the Western Province Command from 1 February 1965 to 30 November 1968

South Africa
Dekker, R., Captain
Member of the Electronic Data Processing section of the Defence Inspectorate (formerly the Inspector General of the South African Defence Force), in 1970

South Africa
Deyzel, R.T., (SAA (AA)), Major
Officer of the South African Anti-Arcraft Artillery, promoted to the substantive rank of Major with effect from 1 October 1971

South Africa
Du Preez, P.O., Major General
Deputy Chief of Staff Logistics (CS4) of the South African Defence Force from 1 November 1993 to 27 April 1994

South Africa
Du Toit, F.E., Major General
Inspector General of the South African Air Force from 1 September 1993 to 27 April 1994

South Africa
De Ridder, S., Major General
Chief Director Administration of the South African Defence Force from 1 December 1992 to 27 April 1994

South Africa
Dippenaar, T.A. (Tony), Major-General
Chief Medical Force Application of the South African Medical Service from 1 December 1992 to 27 April 1994

South Africa
De Villiers, D.J. ("Div"), Captain
Officer Commanding 41 Battery, 4 Field Regiment (later rename to 4 Artillery Regiment), at Potchefstroom, in 1978 and 1979

South Africa
De Villiers, D.J. ("Div"), Major
Second-in-Command of 4 Field Regiment (later renamed to 4 Artillery Regiment), at Potchefstroom, from 1981 to 1983

South Africa
Du Plessis, P.J.J.S. (Piet), Colonel
Officer Commanding 2 Field Engineer Regiment from 1981 to 1984

South Africa
De Villiers, Pieter, Colonel
Officer Commanding 2 Field Engineer Regiment from 1985 to around 1988

South Africa
Dunbar-Moodie, G. / D.I., Colonel
Officer Commanding Western Province Command from 31 January 1961 to 11 July 1961

South Africa
Dawson, W.R., Staff Sergeant
Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the South African Infantry Corps (SAIC), attending Course B333: Company Sergeant Majors, at the Infantry School from 1 October 1983 to 28 October 1983

South Africa
Du Toit, B.S., Staff Sergeant
Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the South African Infantry Corps (SAIC), attending Course B333: Company Sergeant Majors, at the Infantry School from 1 October 1983 to 28 October 1983

South Africa
Dzingwa, K. K., Colonel
Officer Commanding Infantry School from 1 Jan 1999 to 10 Jul 2000

South Africa

14872
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 22 May
 

General

If you would like to add persons involved or referenced in the War in Angola who may not already be in the database, please do add them here and upload a photo of the person, if at all possible! Please include his/her Surname, Initials (or full names), Nickname(s), Rank (as applicable for this entry), Position (e.g. Officer Commanding, etc.), the Unit /Formation /Service /Branch /Division he/she held the position in, and the Date From and Date To applicable (or at least the years the person was in this position). A short biography is also in order if that is available, as well as any links to pages where more information can be found.

Add your suggestions for additional persons involved in the War In Angola here...
15682
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 17 August
 

Comment

I just heard that RSM Röhrbeck died at 1pm today [17 Aug 2016]. I never personally met him or knew him, because I was an Artillerist (Gunner), but his reputation as an armour soldier preceded him! Rest In Peace, RSM...
17026
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 23 January

Gerhardt, Dieter "Felix", Commodore:

Posted with permission from the South African Legion:
Dieter Gerhardt - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier ... SPY!!! School is still out in veteran circles as to reconciliation on his actions selling British and South African Naval intelligence to the Soviet Union during the Cold War – many still grappling with the enormity of what he did and the damage it caused both the United Kingdom and, more specifically, South Africa.
What is still a little unclear to many is the motive, was it pure money, or as he claimed in his defence, was it his father’s strong pro Nazi standpoint and membership of the Ossewabrandwag during WW2 along with a fierce socialisation and upbringing in highly conservative Afrikaner Nationalist values that drove him at a young age to embrace Communism and the Anti-Apartheid struggle?
For those not familiar with South Africa’s biggest and most damaging military leak, Dieter Gerhardt reads like a John Le Carre novel – you just can’t make this stuff up.
Dieter Gerhardt is a former Commodore in the South African Navy and commander of the strategic Simon's Town naval dockyard. He was arrested by the FBI in New York City in 1983 following information obtained from a Soviet defector. He was convicted of high treason as a Soviet spy in South Africa together with his second wife, Ruth, who had acted as his courier. Both were released prior to the change of government following the 1994 general election.
Born November 1, 1935, Gerhardt joined the South African Navy after his father successfully persuaded naval chief Hugo Biermann to take the troubled teenager under his wing to try to instill discipline in him, he graduated from the Naval Academy in Saldanha Bay in 1956, winning the Sword of Honour.
In 1962 he attended a Royal Navy mine school in Portsmouth and completed the parachute training course at RAF Abingdon. After his training in Britain, he was seconded to the Royal Navy.
He started his spying career in his late twenties, while still a junior naval officer, by offering his services to the South African Communist Party. Bram Fischer referred him to the Soviet embassy in London, where the "walk-in" was recruited into the GRU, the Soviet military intelligence branch, and instructed to continue his career in the South African military.
As part of his service in the Royal Navy, he trained at HMS Collingwood and served on HMS Tenby (F65), and passed classified information about the weapon systems there to the Soviets. Among the systems he compromised through these activities were the SeaCat and Sea Sparrow missiles. He was also responsible for passing the first intelligence information about the French Exocet missile to the Soviets.
British journalist and security services specialist Chapman Pincher maintained that, while in London in the late 1960s, he was able to interview Royal Navy Polaris submarine crews for potential candidates that the Soviets could approach. It was also during this time that he met his first wife, British-born Janet Coggin whom he married in 1958.
Coggin says she became aware of her husband's Cold War spying activities eight years later in 1966 but chose not to turn him in, fearing that he would be executed, leaving her children fatherless. She says Gerhardt eventually gave her an ultimatum to become a spy too, which she declined, forcing the couple's separation. She divorced him in 1966 and moved to Ireland with her children, claiming that she lived in constan
17028
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 23 January
 

Linford, Delville, Commandant:

RIV, Colonel. 23 July 1930 - 31 July 2015
17068
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 27 January
 

Andersen, R.C. "Roy" SSA SD SM MMM JCD, Major-General:

Our top gunner!
17164
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 5 February
 

Pols, B.J.W. (Bernie), Commandant:

Bernie Pols passed away this afternoon (5 February 2017). Rest In Peace, my battery commander during Operation Daisy in 1981
17229
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 13 February

Sass, Bill, Captain:

Information sent in by his son, Billy:
17259
Posted by

Anatoliy Shklyarenko
on 17 February
 

Kurochkin, Konstantin, Colonel-General:

Small specification:General Konstantin Kurochkin was Chief Military Advisor in Angola in 1982-1985.
17263
Posted by

Lt Schoemies
on 17 February
 

Kurochkin, Konstantin, Colonel-General:

Thank you Anatoliy I have changed the 1983 to 1982
17266
Posted by

Anatoliy Shklyarenko
on 17 February
 

Gusev, Pyotr (Peter), Lieutenant-General:

1984 - 1987 Chief of the Staff Carpathian Military Command (PrikVO)
1 2 3 4 5
[ Page 1 of 5 ]
GET YOUR SADF OUMAN STICKER HERE

@ 2007 War In Angola - Veridical Solutions